Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy sets out the obligations of Murdoch Asset Management in relation to the clients whose personal data we use, including our obligations in respect of the way in which we process, store and protect client data.

We actively ensure that the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of our clients in all their dealings with us.  We believe our approach complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

What personal data do we hold?

We hold only such personal data (name, address, email, account details, etc.) about our clients we consider necessary to provide them with our services.  A complete list of the personal data we hold is on our “Schedule of Personal Data Held” – available on request.

We will or may use this information to administer applications, maintain client databases and issue marketing material.  We will ensure all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1998 and 2018.

When you have provided telephone, fax or email details to us, we will assume you consent to us using those methods when we need to contact you.

How do we obtain personal data?

We obtain personal data about our clients only from the clients themselves, with their consent, or from other organisations (such as product providers) from whom our clients have agreed that we may obtain information.  We do not use social media to gather data, nor use your location data if you access our website from your smartphone.

How do we look after personal data?

All personal data we hold is held securely – electronic data is protected by passwords/encryption and is backed up regularly; paper-based data is held in a secure location.

We keep data for as long as we think we will need it, but no longer.

How do we use personal data?

We will use, or may use, your personal data to administer on your behalf the applications you make and any other instructions you give through us; to maintain an up to date record of your investments held through us; to ensure that our client database is accurate and up to date; and for marketing purposes.  Our permitted range of uses is recorded on, and available for inspection at, the Information Commissioner’s Office register.

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, and in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1998 and 2018.

What are your rights?

You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you.  Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our database, please contact us at Compliance Officer, 6 Oriel Court, Omega Park, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 2YT, 01420 83517, info@murdochasset.co.uk.

You can verify the data we hold about you by contacting our administration team at the address above.  Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal that information to you.

You can also contact us at any time by the same method to change, correct, or delete your personal data controlled by us, or to update us on your details.  You can request a readable copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time. To do this, please contact us as above.

You are also free to close your relationship with us at any time.  However, we may retain archived copies of your information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes (including helping to avoid fraud and spam).

Cookies

‘Cookies’ are small files saved to the user’s computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of websites.  They allow a website, through its server, to provide the users with a tailored experience within the website.

Our website uses cookies to remember personal settings you have chosen or if you submit forms.  In no other context do we use cookies to collect information that identifies you personally.  Most of the cookies we set are automatically deleted by your computer when you leave our website, or shortly afterwards.

Our website uses anonymous session cookies (short-term cookies that disappear when you close your browser) to help you navigate the website and make the most of its features.  If you log into our website as a registered user, your session cookie will also contain your user ID so that we can check which services you are allowed to access.

Our website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it.  This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage.  It will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Should you wish to prevent the use and saving of cookies from our website onto your computer’s hard drive, you should take necessary steps within your web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from our website.

 

We are thrilled to have won a Gold award at the Portfolio Adviser magazine Wealth Manager Awards 2017, which recognise top performance outcomes based on investment choices. With all of our portfolios performing extremely well, our Aggressive Portfolio – our high risk, high reward proposition – was singled out for its excellence
Wealth Manager GOLD AWARD