Privacy Policy | Murdoch Asset Management

Privacy Policy

This policy sets out the obligations of Murdoch Asset Management Ltd (“we”, “our”, “us”) when collecting, processing and disclosing your personal data.  This policy also explains how we protect any personal data we obtain directly or passively from you or where we obtain personal information indirectly from other sources.  This policy also sets out your rights in relation to how we process your personal information.

Murdoch Asset Management Ltd is the Data Controller of your personal data for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

This Privacy Policy applies to current, past or perspective clients and relates to all services offered by us, except where otherwise noted.

We have done our best to present the information in this policy in clear and plain language, and we have structured it in a way to allow you to quickly find the information that is most important to you.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact contact@murdochasset.co.uk or telephone 01420 83517

We collect personal data about you in a number of ways.

We obtain personal data that you provide to us directly, or from other organisations with whom you have agreed that we may obtain information.  We do not use social media to gather data, nor use your location data if you access our website from your smartphone.

Information gained directly from you

We process personal data that we have gained directly from you in order to provide the requested products or services in connection with our business relationship or because we are legally required to do so.  We gain personal information via:

  • The online or offline application process
  • Face-to-face/email/telephone communications, and throughout our relationship with you
  • Registration for seminars and other marketing events
  • Business cards
  • When entering into a contract with us to supply you with our products and services.

Information gained indirectly about you

In addition, we may also collect your personal data, which is gained indirectly or passively, such as:

  • Service data – personal data that is provided in the course of the use of our services
  • Enquiry data – information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding our services
  • Correspondence data – information contained in or relating to any communication that we have with you.

What information we collect about you

We collect the following type of personal data about you:

  • Your name, and contact information such as address, email address and telephone number;
  • Your date of birth and national insurance number (or other tax identification number);
  • Verification of Identity information such as Passport information, driving licence etc
  • Your financial planning objectives
  • Financial information, employment history, nationality and dependents;
  • Health information
  • Your marketing preferences.

We may rely on a number of legal bases for collecting and further processing your personal data, which are:

  • Consent
  • Contractual Necessity
  • Legal Obligation
  • Legitimate Interest

For more information on our legal basis for processing your personal data, please click here

COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGY

We use various technology to collect and store information about you when you use our website, including the use of cookies to identify your browser or device what are cookies? 

We will only process your data where we have a legal basis to do so. We use your personal data in order to provide you with the requested products or services, to allow us to communicate with you in response to any enquiry and to administer your account.

We may use your data to improve or maintain the services we offer to you, to inform you about our products or services that we believe may be of interest to you.

We will never share your data with any other third party, other than those stated in this policy, nor use your data for any other purpose, unless we firstly gain your explicit consent to do so.

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data – click here  

Where we have a legal basis we may share or provide access to your personal data to:

  • To our IT and systems providers
  • To our appointed auditors, accountants and legal/professional advisors
  • To our regulators, The Financial Conduct Authority and the Information Commissioner’s Office, or any relevant regulatory authority where they are entitled to require disclosure
  • If required to do so by law
  • In the event that we sell or buy or sell any business or assets
  • With your consent trusted third party partners such as accountants and solicitors
Your RightWhat this meansHow you can exercise this right
The Right of AccessYou have the right to confirmation on whether or not we are processing your personal data and, where that is the case, access to that data, including the following information:
- The purpose of the processing
- The recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed.
- The envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period
We shall provide a copy of the personal data being processed free of charge.

We will respond to your request within one month of your request.

We will advise any other recipients to whom the personal data has been disclosed.
You can request this information at no charge from us by emailing contact@murdochasset.co.uk or by telephoning 01420 83517
The Right to RectificationYou shall have the right to obtain from us without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you.

Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you shall also have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

We will respond to your request within one month of your request.

We will advise any other recipients to whom the personal data has been disclosed.
You can request this information at no charge from us by emailing contact@murdochasset.co.uk or by telephoning 01420 83517
The Right to ErasureIn some circumstances you have the right to have your personal data erased and no longer processed where:
- The personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
- You withdraw consent on which the processing is based, and where there is no other legal ground for the processing;
- You object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing
- The personal data have been unlawfully processed;
- The personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation.

We will respond to your request within one month of your request.

We will advise any other recipients to whom the personal data has been disclosed.
You can request this information at no charge from us by emailing contact@murdochasset.co.uk or by telephoning 01420 83517
The Right to Restrict ProcessingYou have the right to obtain the restriction of processing where one of the following applies:
- The accuracy of the personal data is contested, for a period enabling the verification of the accuracy of the personal data;
- The processing is unlawful and you object to the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead;
- We no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
- You have objected to processing pending verification of whether our legitimate grounds override yours.
Where you have obtained restriction of processing you have the right to be informed by us before the restriction of processing is lifted.
We will respond to your request within one month of your request.

We will advise any other recipients to whom the personal data has been disclosed.
You can request this information at no charge from us by emailing contact@murdochasset.co.uk or by telephoning 01420 83517
The Right to ObjectYou have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on our legitimate interest.

You also have the right to object to processing for direct marketing purposes. Where you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data shall no longer be processed for such purposes.

We will respond to your request within one month of your request.

We will advise any other recipients to whom the personal data has been disclosed.
To object to us processing your personal data for direct marketing or other legitimate interest purposes please contact us at contact@murdochasset.co.uk or by telephoning 01420 83517
The Right to Data PortabilityYou have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from us to which the personal data have been provided, where:
- The processing is based on consent or on a contract and
- - The processing is carried out by automated means.
Where feasibly possible, you also have the right to have the personal data transmitted directly to another controller.

We will respond to your request within one month of your request.
You can request this information at no charge from us by emailing contact@murdochasset.co.uk or by telephoning 01420 83517
The Right to ComplainYou have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)The contact details of the ICO are:

Website: ico.org.uk
Helpline: 0303 123 1113
The Right to Understand the Source of data gained indirectly.You have the right to be informed of the source of any personal data not collected directly from youYou can request this information at no charge from us by emailing contact@murdochasset.co.uk or by telephoning 01420 83517
The Right to be advised of any Automated Decision-makingWe do not use your personal data to make any automated decisions i.e. where a decision is made without human involvement.N/A
The right to be advised of appropriate safeguards for the transfer of personal data to a third countryWhere we transfer your person data to outside of the EEA we will ensure we do this in accordance with data protection legislation ensure adequate data protection control.N/A

We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was gained.  If the personal data is no longer necessary, or where we no longer have the legal basis for processing we will delete or fully anonymise the data we hold on you.  If your data becomes inaccurate, we will update it accordingly.

Where we have a contract with you, we will retain your data for the period of that contract and thereafter in line with our legal obligations.

We are committed to transparency, ensuring that your privacy is protected and that your data is used and retained fairly, transparently and in compliance with the data protection regulation.

We will make sure that we have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to keep your personal data secure and to protect against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss alteration, disclosure or access.  We will provide a level of security appropriate to the risk presented by the nature of the processing we do.

Any questions or queries relating to how we process your personal data should be addressed to:

The Compliance Officer

Murdoch Asset Management
6 Oriel Court
Omega Park
Alton
Hampshire
GU34 2YT
Tel: 01420 83517

We will be more than happy to help should you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), who are the national authority responsible for the protection of personal data.

A complaint can be made to the ICO via their website https://ico.org.uk/ or through their helpline (0303 123 1113).

If you have any other queries or request concerning this privacy notice or the personal data we hold on you, including how we process it, please contact us at:

The Compliance Officer
Murdoch Asset Management
6 Oriel Court
Omega Park
Alton
Hampshire
GU34 2YT
Tel: 01420 83517